Gloucester in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Rocky Neck

Inscription.
“There were no galleries in those days and no one ever expected to sell a picture, so you weren’t interested in making it. You were only interested in actually being a good artist… And, of course, you didn’t need as much money. I remember we had a little house in Gloucester. I think we paid $30.00 a month, you know. So you could live the whole summer for about $150.00.”
Sally Avery
recalling summers in Gloucester in the 1930s
Oral history interview with Sally Michel Avery, 1967
Nov. 3, Archives of American Art,
Smithsonian Institution

Boat and dock, drive and park, and walk along a storied past to one of our country’s oldest, continuous, and scenic art colonies. There are studios and galleries nestled among colorful residential homes, shops, and restaurants. The North Shore Art Association, the Gloucester Stage Company, and the Gloucester Writers’ Center are all within walking distance.

Erected by Gloucester Harborwalk. (Marker Number 16.)

More about this marker. Marker is a composite plaque mounted on a 4-foot tall granite pedestal.

1. Gloucester HarborWalk. Website homepage (Submitted on November 22, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The History of Rocky Neck.
The Rocky Neck Art Colony is one of the oldest working art colonies in the country, and has been luring artists to its picturesque shores for more than 150 years. For more than a century, beginning with marine artist Fitz Henry
2. Rocky Neck Marker (tall view)
Lane, this bustling seaport—the oldest working harbor in the nation—has inspired myriad creative souls. The harbor, coupled with Cape Ann’s unique luminescent glow and rugged topography, offered everything the plein air painter could possibly want. (Submitted on March 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Gloucester, Mass. - Rocky Neck