Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Women of Influence

— Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail —

Fannie Vick Willis Johnson
Fannie Johnson spent her life helping others and avoiding publicity. She funded two YMCAs during the days of racial segregation. The "Blacks Only" YMCA was located here with the "Whites Only" YMCA three blocks away. Along with many other acts of kindness, Fannie was also responsible for building a Salvation Army facility, an Episcopal church for blacks, on All Saints College Dormitory, and an orphanage. There is only one known picture of Fannie Johnson, in a large group, because she shunned publicity.

Dr. Jane Ellen McAllister
Jane McAllister was born in Vicksburg, graduated from high school at 15, from Talladega College at 19 (youngest graduate in school history), and then became the first African-American Woman to earn a Ph.D. from Columbia University. Dr. McAllister spent the rest of her working life teaching psychology and education at universities across the South.

Dr.
Jane retired in 1970 at 71 years old and moved back to her family home in Vicksburg. At 90 years old, Dr. McAllister could still be seen push mowing her lawn twice a week.

Madam C.J. Walker
Sarah Breedlove was born just across the river and lived in Vicksburg as a child and young adult. Later, after developing a line of hair and beauty products, she changed her name to Madam C.J. Walker and built a beauty supply empire. Walker is eulogized as the first "Self-made American Woman Millionaire". Madam Walker was also a philanthropist, promoter of African-American artists, and involved in politics.

Eva Whitaker Davis
The Lady of Court Square
Through her determination and persistence Eva Davis single handily saved the Warren County Court House from destruction. Davis founded the Vicksburg-Warren County Historical Society and the Vicksburg Foundation for Historic Perseveration. Her work saved an important and beautiful part of Southern history
2. The Old Court House (now museum) saved by Eva Davis.
now known as the Old Court House Museum.

Photo captions
Top Left: A simple flat stone with a monumental statement marks Fannie's grave at Vicksburg's Cedar Hill Cemetery.
Top right: Jane Ellen McAllister yearbook picture, Talladega College 1919
Bottom left: The U.S. Post Office issued a postage stamp in 1998 honoring Madam Walker.
Bottom right: Eva Davis-Preserving history

Erected 2017 by the City of Vicksburg. (Marker Number 3.)

Public domain
3. Madam C.J. Walker, the first self-made U.S. woman millionaire of any race.

Regarding Women of Influence. The "Whites Only" Junius Ward Johnson YMCA building, dedicated in 1923, is located at the northwest corner of Monroe and Clay Streets and is no longer in use.

4. View from marker towards the Vicksburg Auditorium on right.

1. Wikipedia article on Madam C.J. Walker. (Submitted on March 26, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on Jane Ellen McAllister. (Submitted on March 26, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

5. Women of Influence Marker looking west towards the Yazoo River & Louisiana.
Former location of the "Blacks Only" YMCA