Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Business Men

— Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail —

Inscription. In the mid-1800's Vicksburg began to grow and prosper. An 1866 city directory listed 35 Jewish-owned stores and about 90 Jewish families living in Vicksburg. These three homes were owned by Jewish businessmen who prospered with Vicksburg's growing economy.

Guider House (1860)
This house was built by the owner of a jewelry store, Maximillian Guider Kuner, in 1860. In 1864 Benjamin bought the house and took over the jewelry business. Guider built the business and became known as one of the country's leading jewelry businesses.

Baer House (1870)
Lazrus Baer started his career as a traveling peddler and in 1865 opened a dry goods store in Vicksburg. He and his wife Leona built their elaborate house in 1870. Lazrus brought in his brothers, Isaac and Abe, and together they ran Baer & Brothers Dry Goods.

Issac's House (1870)
Louis Isaacs came to Vicksburg before the Civil War and purchased the house in 1878. He was a partner in Ruhman and Company, a tailoring business. After Louis's death his sons, Charles and Max, lived in the house and ran Charles Isaacs and Brother men's furnishing business.

Maximillian (Max) Kuner
1824-1913
In 1859 Max Kuner, a local watch maker and jeweler, installed the clock in the "new" Court House. After the war,
Kuner left Vicksburg and built a "canning empire" that is still in operation today.

The back of their can labels for many years had this statement printed on them:

"Max Kuner, a Bavarian watchmaker who fought in the Civil War, moved to Colorado to found the Kuner Pickle Co. in 1864. By 1901 he had built a mustard mill, bean kitchen, and vinegar factory. His natural, old workd flavors and seasonings continue to this day."

Erected 2017 by the City of Vicksburg. (Marker Number 15.)

2. Business Men Marker & the Baer House.