Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Vicksburg and the Vick Family

— Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail —

Martha Vick House
Built in 1830 for the founder of Vicksburg's daughter, Martha Vick. This is the only home left in Vicksburg from the original Newit Vick Family. Martha, a spinster, did not need a large home. Her home was said to be a "mini-mansion" even though it was smaller than most homes in the area.

Vicksburg's Founder
Newit Vick, a Methodist minister, moved his family here from Virginia in 1812. They settled on land about 7 miles from here. Newit later purchased 1,100 acres of land on the bluffs along the Mississippi River. This is the land that later developed into the City of Vicksburg.

Public Square
John Lane, also a Methodist minister, was the executor of the Vick's will. He was responsible for donating the "Public Square" where the Court House was later built. Lane later married Sarah, one of Newit Vick's 13 children.

Untimely Passing
In August of 1819, both Newit and his wife Elizabeth contracted yellow fever and later died within the same hour of each other. Their gravesite is about seven miles outside of town on the land they first settled and named "Open Woods".

Erected 2017 by the City of Vicksburg. (Marker Number 16.)

topic lists: Churches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Mississippi, Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is August 1819.

2. The Martha Vick House across from marker.
3. A Martha Vick House marker near her home.