Eden in Concho County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pioneers Rest Cemetery

Inscription. Fred Ede platted Eden in 1882, setting this land aside for a cemetery. Though older burials may be present, the earliest known tombstone is that of the five-week-old infant son of Frederick and Susan (Reynolds) Shutt, buried in 1882. Several graves for children and infants bear witness to the harsh conditions of pioneer life. Adults, too, faced difficult times. John Emmett Molloy and Charles Edward Waring both were killed in accidents with horses. According to oral history, a woman named Carson was killed by a runaway horse in 1887 and is buried in an unmarked grave. Of an estimated 33 or 34 burials believed to have taken place here, only fifteen tombstones remained standing at the dawn of the 21st century, but Pioneers Rest Cemetery continues to be a chronicle of Eden’s history.

2. Pioneers Rest Cemetery
View to south