C.S. River Batteries; Army of Vicksburg.

Colonel Ed Higgins.

1st Tennessee Heavy Artillery, Colonel A. Jackson. Jr.
Tennessee Battery, Captain T. N. Johnston.
Tennessee Battery, Captain J.P. Lynch.
Vaiden (Mississippi) Battery, Captain S. C. Bains.

The command, at the beginning of the defense, May 18, 1863, was in charge of about thirty - eight heavy guns in position on the river front line, and thirteen light guns on the city front. Eleven light and six heavy guns were successively ordered to the rear line of defense with the detachments serving them, but one heavy gun was moved back to the river line. The attacks of the Union gunboats were repulsed, May 22 and May 27. The gunboat "Cincinnati" being sunk in the great bend of the river by the upper batteries on the last named day. Casualties: in opposing the passage of the Union transports, the night of April 22, killed 1, wounded 2, total 3; and during the defense, about 30 killed and wounded.

Erected by the United States War Department.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is April 22, 1863.

2. C.S. River Batteries; Army of Vicksburg Marker is 3rd from left.

3. Located on North Washington Street below Fort Hill, is part of the water battery.
This battery, located on the bank of the old Mississippi River below Fort Hill, commanded the river bend above Vicksburg. The Water Battery was one of the three most powerful batteries in the Vicksburg defenses. Shortly after daylight on May 27, 1863, the Union ironclad, U.S.S. Cincinnati, was sunk by the combined fire of the Water Battery and other batteries.
Public domain
4. The USS Cincinnati, photographed on the Western Rivers in 1862-63.