Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

The Tower of the Reformer

Torre del Reformador
Construcción: 1935

La Torre del Reformador debe su nombre al General Justo Rufino Barrios, presidente de la República de 1873 a 1885, quien debido a las gestiones realizadas durante su mandato ha sido llamado “El Reformador”.

Fue construida para conmemorar el centenario del nacimiento de “El Reformador”, por lo que fue denominada “Torre Conmemorativa del 19 de Julio”. Se inauguró el 19 de julio de 1935, siendo presidente el General Jorge Ubico Castañeda. Fue fabricada por la “United States Steel Products Company”, mide aproximadamente 75 metros de altura y su costo total fue de Q. 49,775.60.

En la parte superior cuenta con una campana donada por el gobierno de Bélgica y con faro para orientar la navegación aérea, instalado en 1994.

English:
Tower of the Reformer
Built: 1935

The "Torre del Reformador" [Tower of the Reformer] was named after General Justo Rufino Barrios, president of the Republic from 1873 to 1885, who due to his efforts during his mandate has been called “The
Reformer”.

It was built to commemorate the centenary of the birth of “The Reformer”. Therefore, it was named "Commemorative Tower of the 19th of July". It was inaugurated on July 19th, 1935, with General Jorge Ubico Castañeda in office. It was built by the “United States Steel Products Company”, is approximately 75 meters (246 ft) high, and the total cost was Q.49,775.60.

On top there is a bell donated by the Government of Belgium, and a beacon to guide the air navigation, which was installed in the year 1994.

Erected by Municipalidad de Guatemala.

The marker is difficult to see as it is in profile in this view west along 2a Calle, just to the right of a green utility pole towards the right.

This view is towards the east along 2a Calle at the tower.
4. United States Steel Products Company plate on the tower