Murphys in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

E Clampus Vitus

They Came by Land
They Came by Sea
They Came by Air
Clamper humor is reflected on these tiles.
Inscription. During the Gold Rush Days of California the organization known as E Clampus Vitas flourished throughout the gold diggings. It was sort of a parody of the solemn and mysterious fraternal orders then so popular in the states. Every member held an office of equal indignity. It was said that E Clampus Vitus existed for the purpose of promoting the welfare of widows and orphans, especially the widows. Early newspaper articles prove their deeds actually did aid needy families. Primarily, however, it was a fun organization and the antics and glorious spirit of early-day clampers lightened the cares of the Gold Rush Days and made the old frontiers ring with laughter.

Reborn in 1931
Resuscitated by Carl I. Wheat, Geo. Ezra Dane and Leon Whitsell.
The purpose of the revived order is to cultivate interest in the
history of California and have fun in the process.
The first revived chapter was Yerba Buena No.1, San Francisco.
Other chapters that have come into existence are, in chronological order:
Piatrix Chapter No.2, Los Angeles • James W. Marshall No.49, Placerville • Estanislao Chapter No.58, Oakdale • Matuca Chapter No.1849, Sonora • Las Plumas Del Oro Chapter, Qunicy • William Bull Meek Chapter No. 10 • William Morris Stewart Chapter No.8591 • Wm. Bull Meek – WD Morris Chapter,

Erected by E Clampus Vitus.

2. ECV Wall of Comparative Ovations
All pictures were taken by Clamper/Proctor Tim Spenser, ECV Archive Committee Chairman, 1999.
Marker is located to the right under "Ovations"

More about this marker. The ECV Wall of Comparative Ovations exhibits multiple plaques dedicated to Clamperdom over many years. William Gordon Huff created all of the plaques which commemorate important figures in Western History.

Regarding E Clampus Vitus. List of Clamper Chapters and Locations including now defunct chapters.
Yerba Buena Chapter No. 1, San Francisco • Platrix Chapter No. 2, Los Angeles • Lord Sholto Douglas Chapter, No. 3, Auburn • Quivira Chapter, No. 4, Santa Fe, New Mexico (defunct, added to Lost Dutchman Chapter, No. 5917 + 4) • New Helvetia Chapter, No. 5 Sacramento (outlaw) • President Walker Chapter, No. 6, San Diego (defunct) • Captain Jack Chapter, No. 7, Alturas (defunct) • Floating (or Whang) Chapter,
No. 90, Pacific Ocean • William Bull Meek Chapter, No. 10, Clamptonville (defunct, consolidated with William Stewart Chapter, No. 8591) • Ephraim Bee lodge, No. 1, Lewisport, West Virginia • Balaam Lodge, No. 107,304, Sierra City (defunct) • King Solomon Lodge, No. 107, Marysville (defunct) • Jim Savage Chapter, No. 1852, Fresno • James W. Marshall No. 49, Placerville • Estanislao Chapter No. 58, Oakdale • Matuca Chapter No. 1849, Sonora • Las Plumas Del Oro Chapter, No. 8, Qunicy • William Bull Meek/William Morris Stewart Chapter No. 10 • William Morris Stewart Chapter No. 8591 (defunct, consolidated with Bull Meek chapter, No. 9), Grass Valley • James Savage Chapter No. 1852, Fresno • Snowshoe Thompson Chapter, no. 1827, Markleeville • Squibob Chapter No. 1853, San Diego • Peter Lebeck Chapter No. 1866, Bakersfield • Downie Chapter No. 1849, Downieville • Trinitarianus Chapter, no. 62, Weaverville • Julia C. Bulette No. 1864, Virginia City • Monterey Viejo Chapter, no. 1846, Monterey • Sam Brannan Chapter No. 1004, Yuba City • Chief Truckee Chapter No. 3691, Truckee • Argonaut Chapter, San Francisco (defunct) • Never Sweats Chapter No. 1863, Yuba City (defunct) • Bodie Chapter No. 64, Bridgeport • Pair-O-Dice Chapter no. 7-11, Paradise • Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850, San Jose • Joaquin Murrieta Chapter No. 13, Oakland • El Viceroy Marques de Branciforte Chapter No. 1797, Santa Cruz • Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, Riverside • De La Guerra y Pacheco Chapter No. 1.5, San Luis Obispo • Frank C. Reilly Chapter No. 5978, La Porte • Al Packer Chapter No. 100, Colorado Springs • Dr. Samuel George Gregg Chapter No. 1855 Porterville • Eureka Chapter No. 101, Humboldt • Doc Maynard Chapter No. 54-40, Washington • Growlersburg Chapter No. 86, Georgetown • Grub-Gulch Chapter No. 41-49, Oakhurst • Humbug Chapter No. 73, Yreka • John A. Sutter Chapter No. 1841, Sacramento • Lassen-Loomis Chapter No. 1914, Manton • Lost Dutchman Chapter,No. 5917 + 4, Arizona and New Mexico • Lucinda Jane Saunders Chapter No. 1881, Elko • Matt Warner Chapter No. 1900, Utah • Queho Posse Chapter No. 1919, Henderson • Slim Princess Chapter No. 395, Bishop • Snake River Chapter No. 1811, Idaho • Tuleburgh Chapter No. 69, Stockton • Vigilantes Chapter No. 1911, Chester • Umpqua Joe Chapter No. 1859, Oregon • Robert Leroy Parker Chapter No. 1889, Dolores •

Most of these chapters are sill in existence and fully chartered. as of 2018, there still 45 + 1 active Chapters.

1. A Current List of Clamper Chapters and Locations
Piatrix Chapter No.2, Los Angeles • Lord Sholto Douglas Chapter, No.3, Auburn • Quivira Chapter, No. 4, Santa Fe, New Mexico • New Helvetia Chapter, No.5 Sacramento • President Walker Chapter, No.6, San Diego • Captain Jack Chapter, No.7, Alturas • Floating (or Whang) Chapter, No.8, Pacific Ocean • Bill Meek Chapter, No.9, Clamptonville • Ephraim Bee Chapter, No.10, Lewisport, West Virginia • Balaam Lodge, No. 107,304, Sierra City • King Solomon Lodge, No. 107, Marysville • Jim Savage Chapter, No.1852, Fresno • James W. Marshall No.49, Placerville • Estanislao Chapter No.58, Oakdale • Matuca Chapter No.1849, Sonora • Las Plumas Del Oro Chapter, Qunicy • William Bull Meek Chapter No. 10 • William Morris Stewart Chapter No.8591 • Wm. Bull Meek – Wm Morris Chapter, Grass Valley • James Savage Chapter No. 1852, Fresno • Snowshoe Thompson Chapter, Markleeville • Squibob Chapter No. 1853, San Diego • Peter Lebeck Chapter No.1866, Bakersfield • Downie Chapter No.1849, Downieville • Trinitarianus Chapter, Weaverville • Julia C. Bulette No.1864, Virginia City • Monterey Viejo Chapter, Monterey • Sam Brannan Chapter No. 1004, Yuba City • Chief Truckee Chapter No.3691, Truckee • Argonaut Chapter, San Francisco • Bodie Chapter No.64, Bridgeport • Pair O Dice Chapter, Paradise.

Most of these chapters are sill in existence and fully chartered. There are 41 chapters as of May 2010.
    — Submitted May 30, 2010, by Frank Houdek of Kingman, Arizona.