Newburyport in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Within Lie Buried

Soldiers and Sailors
of the
Revolution

1. Old Hill Burying Ground and the Tunnels.
It all begins with the Old Hill Burying Ground established in 1729, behind Frog Pond and the Newburyport Superior Courthouse. According to local legend, there is supposed to be "an intricate tunnel system" under the Old Hill Burying Ground that extends down past High Street into the center of town and the old wharf area. If newspaper accounts are to be believed, some old brick tunnels do exist under the town. They are generally referred to as "slave tunnels" from the Underground Railroad era. But other researches believe they are pre-Revolutionary War smuggling tunnels. (Submitted on March 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Within Lie Buried Marker (right tablet)

2. 18th century Newburyport headstone found in Pepperell.
For more than 245 years, Lydia Smith’s remains have rested in Old Hill Burying Ground. But for possibly decades, people visiting the cemetery near Bartlet Mall had no idea because part of her headstone was leaning against a tree in the backyard of a Pepperell home. Now, thanks to the couple who found the headstone and made the 50-mile drive, it’s back in Newburyport and being restored by city Department of Public Services general foreman Alan Frost. On Nov. 30, the 272th anniversary of Smith’s death, the headstone will be erected above her grave. According to the headstone, which weighs an estimated 200 pounds, Smith, wife of Samuel Smith, died Nov. 30, 1745, at age 42. (Submitted on March 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Within Lie Buried Marker (wide view; left & right tablets)
4. Old Hill Burying Ground Sign (near marker)