Small Redan on Left of Green's Brigade.

Confederate Position Tablet

Inscription. This redan and the line immediately to its right were held the afternoon of May 19, 1863, and the assaults of the Union force repulsed, by the 7th Mississippi Infantry Battalion. Its casualtiescannot be accurately stated.
The position was held, May 22, and the assaults of the Union force repulsed by the 7th Mississippi Infantry Battalion, the 5th Missouri Infantry and one company of the 1st and 4th Missouri Infantry (Consolidated). The casualties cannot be accurately stated.
This redan, after June 2, was held by the 20th Arkansas of Green's Brigade. Gen. Green was killed in it the morning of June 27. Two countermines against the Union approach were prepared but not fired.

Erected by the United States War Department.

2. Marker can be seen on the far left.