Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Battle Begins

Guilford Courthouse National Military Park

At this location, more than 1,000 militiamen from North Carolina set up position behind rail fences overlooking farm fields awaiting the British advance. These men made up the American First Line of defense.
Inscription. You are standing 200 yards behind the first American line, which stood looking across what was then an open field. A quarter-mile away the British arrived and formed well-ordered ranks on either side of New Garden Road. To the untrained North Carolina militia – citizen-soldiers – the approaching redcoats appeared confident and lethally professional.

The battle began with a terrifying exchange of canon fire, the roll of drums, and a clear view of British bayonets.

As the redcoats advanced, an American volley tore holes in their ranks, but the battle-hardened soldiers closed the gaps and at fifty yards fired a return volley into the patriot line.

The British then charged with bayonets lowered, and the center of the American line panicked and ran. From an American perspective, the battle got off to a disastrous start.

Erected by Guilford Courthouse National Military Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of the American first line standing against the approaching British troops. It has the caption “You are standing in the trace of the historic Salisbury Road (now New Garden Road). Once Greene received intelligence that the British were on the move, he ensured a fight by placing troops across this road. Concerned about the front-line militia’s reliability, Greene planned a defense in depth, deploying a second line of militia and a third line of experienced Continental soldiers.”

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service. (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse 1781. An account of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Guilford Courthouse NMP
The Battle Begins marker is located near the entrance to Guilford Courthouse National Military park, just north of the Visitor Center.
4. Marker on New Garden Road
The Battle Begins Marker is seen here from the north side of New Garden Road.
5. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park
The marker is the first stop on the auto tour in Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. The entrance seen in this photo is located near the marker.
6. The Battle Begins
The North Carolina Militia fire on the advancing British during the opening phase of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse.