Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sustained Firefight

Guilford Courthouse National Military Park

Inscription. After swiftly rolling over the American first line, the British met unexpected resistance here. Greene had posted the second line in the woods astride New Garden Road, and the Patriots held a strong position along the high ground just ahead. Firing from behind thick trunks of the ancient forest, Virginia militia exchanged heavy fire with advancing British infantry.

The trees and undergrowth made it impossible to maintain the disciplined formations of classic 18th-century warfare. At this point the single wave of the British assault broke into a series of separate engagements, with clusters of troops trading shots with other small units. After an extended firefight, the redcoats were able to regroup despite costly losses and break through toward the American third line – the tough, well-trained Continentals.

Erected by Guilford Courthouse National Military Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of a Continental soldier and militiamen behind a rail fence firing at advancing British troops. The upper right corner of the marker contains a map with the caption “A British engineer drew this detailed map shortly after the battle. It clearly shows the pattern of the terrain: many acres of dense woods, with a few cleared fields.”

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service. (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse 1781. An account of
2. Marker on Guilford Courthouse Battlefield
Two brigades of Virginia militia were waiting here for the British troops that broke through the American First Line of Defense. After a prolonged stand, the line was finally broken and the militia fell back to the third and final line.
the Battle of Guilford Courthouse from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Sustained Firefight Marker at Tour Stop #3
The Sustained Firefight Marker is located at stop # 3 along the auto tour road in Guilford Courthouse National Military Park.
5. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park
The marker is located on the auto tour road in Guilford Courthouse National Military Park.