Ewing's Brigade; Assault, May 19, 1863.

Union Position Tablet

Inscription. This brigade, with skirmishers in advance, was formed behind the crest of the ridge immediately north of Mint Spring Bayou. In order from right to left as follows: 37th Ohio, 4th West Virginia, 47th Ohio, in line, and the 30th Ohio in reserve. The brigade connected closely with Steele’s Division on its right, and with Giles A. Smith’s Brigade on its left. This brigade moved promptly at the appointed time, 2 p.m. Its left two regiments advanced close to the Confederate intrenchment where their colors remained until after dark. The right regiment was unable to cross the ravine in its front, on account of obstacles, but covered the left in its advanced position by a heavy fire. When the line moved forward the reserve regiment advanced to the crest of the hill and began firing. After dark the brigade retired under orders to the position where it formed for the assault. This tablet marks the farthest advance of the 4th West Virginia. Casualties: 30th Ohio, wounded 9; 37th Ohio, killed 14, wounded 35, total 49. Lieuts. Gustav A. Wintzer and Sebaldus Hassler killed; 47th Ohio, killed 13, wounded 40, missing 6, total 59, Lieut. Edward N. Bernard killed, Lieut. Jonathan Casto mortally wounded; 4th West Virginia, killed 27, wounded 10, total 137, Maj. Arza M. Goodspeed killed, Lieut. Finley D. Ong mortally wounded; aggregate, killed 54, wounded
194, missing 6, total 254.

Erected by the United States War Department.