Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Death of Stewart

Guilford Courthouse National Military Park

Inscription. The small monument in the field commemorates the death of Lt. Col. James Stewart (Stuart) of the Second Battalion of Guards. During hand-to-hand fighting, Captain John Smith of the 1st Maryland Regiment cut down Stewart with a heavy saber.

Accounts place Stewart’s death near the American third line. Guildford Battle Ground Company placed the monument on this site because they were told that Stewart’s sword was found here inside a hollow log in 1866. In reality, the monument’s location is more symbolic than historically accurate.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of Lt. Col. Stewart in a sword fight with Capt. John Smith of the 1st Maryland Regiment.

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service. (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse 1781. An account of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Marker in Guilford Courthouse NMP
The Col. Stewart Death Monument can barely be seen at the top of the photo above the marker.

4. Col. Stewart Death Monument
The Stewart Monument is located on the Historic New Garden Road trace. It is accessed from a walking trail that begins at tour stop 7.