Southport in Brunswick County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Encampment Site

Inscription. During the war of 1812, North Carolina Governor William Hawkins called up companies of militia from Brunswick, Bladen, New Hanover and Duplin counties for the coastal defense of the state against British invasion to serve at Fort Johnston in Southport. Many were encamped here at Deep Water Point. They were confronted by severe shortages of shelter, clothing and medicines. Barracks construction was delayed because of inclement, weather and lack of tools and materials.

Erected 2012 by National Society United States Daughters of 1812. Nona Thompson Quinn president, National October 19, 2012.

2. Ferry Terminal in background