Fremont in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Civil War Riot of 1861

Inscription.
In 1928, the Exeter News-Letter printed an eye-witness account of Fremont's July 4, 1861 Civil War riot, written by 77-year-old Alden F. Sanborn. After Fremont's loyal citizens raised a 150-foot "liberty-pole" at nearby Liberty Square and had run up the Union flag, "a southern sympathizer moved to put a bullet through it. Someone immediately moved to put a bullet through that man. (A small riot ensued) which was soon squelched with the aid of the brave boys in Blue, one of whom remark (ed 'If) we were going to fight the rebels…we had as soon commence here as anywhere.'”

Erected 1996 by State of New Hampshire. (Marker Number 170.)

2. Civil War Riot of 1861 Marker (tall view; Main Street in background)