Archer's Brigade

Heth's Division - Hill's Corps

Hill's Corps Heth's Division
Archer's Brigade

5th. Battalion and 13th. Alabama
1st. 7th. 14th. Tennessee Infantry

July 1 Reached the field in the morning. The Battalion was ordered to watch Cavalry on the right. The four Regiments advancing into Reynolds Woods were met and flanked by the 1st Brigade 1st Division First Corps and fell back across the Run losing 75 prisoners including Brig. General Archer.

July 2 In the evening marched from the Woods west of Willoughby Run and took position here.

July 3 In Longstreet's assault was the right Brigade of Pettigrew's Division. Advanced to the stone wall at the Angle and some of the men leaped over it. Had 13 color bearers shot 4 of them at the wall. Lost 4 of the 5 flags and 5 of the 7 field officers with company officers and men in nearly the same proportion.

July 4 After night withdrew and began the march to Hagerstown.

Present 1048. Killed and wounded 160, missing 517. Total 677.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

With General Archer captured on July 1, and his replacement Col. Birkett D. Fry captured on July 3, the command fell to Col. S. G. Shepard of the Seventh Tennessee Infantry. Shepard wrote that during the July 3rd assault, Every flag in the brigade excepting one was captured at or within the works of the enemy. (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Archer's Brigade Tablet
3. Archer's Brigade in Longstreet's Assault
On July 3, Archer's Brigade formed the right flank of Heth's Division (commanded at the time by Pettigrew). Col. Birkett D. Fry commanded the Brigade at the time. Their advance was across the open field here, directed on the Federal positions on the high ground of Cemetery Ridge. Elements of the Brigade did reach the stone wall, just forward of where the equestrian statue of General Meade is presently located, just left of center in this photo.
4. Section of Stone Wall on Cemetery Ridge
Looking northwest from Cemetery Ridge toward the Confederate lines of July 3. Elements of Archer's Brigade reached the stone wall near this point before the overwhelming firepower of the Federals forced a withdrawal. The tree line from which the photo above was taken is in the far distance.