Herndon in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Herndon: A Summer Resort

Inscription. Around the turn of the 19th century, Herndon became a popular summer destination for those looking for a change of pace from Washington D.C. An hour ride by train provided a convenient option for visitors to enjoy the Virginia countryside in Herndon. A prominent Washington D.C. attorney, J.J. Darlington, was one of the most notable summer residents during this period. On this site, his Darlington Grove estate regularly hosted parties with distinguished guests and became a center of social activity in town.

Erected by Town of Herndon, Virginia.