Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Backcountry Courthouse

Guilford Courthouse National Military Park

This location, site of the courthouse at the time of the battle, was the position of the American Third Line of Defense manned by the hardened regulars of the Continental Army.
Inscription. To Cornwallis, Guilford Courthouse was not a military or strategic objective. Greene’s army was his target. After receiving intelligence that the British were marching toward the American camp, Greene switched his battle plans from attack to defense. At this point along the main road General Greene began deploying his troops.

In 1781 the county seat of Guilford served as the hub of a small farming community of about fifty English, Scots-Irish, and nearby Quakers. At the courthouse these settlers registered deeds, settled legal disputes, and were mustered into the militia.

This ground is believed to be the general area of the courthouse. Apparently there were five other small buildings in the clearing, including a jail and a tavern. In 1809 the county seat was relocated six miles south. No trace of the courthouse community remains.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of the Continental troops, including mounted officers and artillery, marching past the courthouse.

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service. (Submitted on September 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse. The American Revolutionary War
2. Marker in Guilford Courthouse NMP
website. (Submitted on September 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse 1781. An account of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on September 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park
The marker is found at the Guilford Courthouse and Third Line stop on the auto tour road.