Near Menard in Menard County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

VIP Quarters

Inscription. The main building within the presidio was located close to the round bastion in the northwest corner, near the main road. It contained a courtyard and seven large rooms, including the captain’s quarters (the only two-story structure), a guardhouse and a chapel.

(Upper Graphic Caption)
Elevation drawing of the presidio taken from map by Joseph de Urrita. Image courtesy of Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, University of Texas, Austin.

(Left Graphic Caption)
Plan drawing based on LaForá’s 1767 map of Presidio San Sabá. Image courtesy Texas Historical Commission

(Right Image Caption)
Aerial view of Presidio San Sabá quarters area after the 1937 partial rebuilding reveals how the poor reconstruction gave way and crumbled. Photo by Jay Kothmann

1. San Luis de Las Amarillas Presidio. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on April 4, 2018.)

2. Presidio de San Saba Historic Site. Official website. Includes before and after restoration videos. (Submitted on April 4, 2018.)

2. VIP Quarters Marker as seen from Presidio Gate
3. VIP Quarters and Northwest Bastion