Stanton in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Still Sacred

Inscription.
Emerald Mound's size is impressive. Scholar James Barnett Jr. called it the region's "crowning mound-building achievement" of the Mississippian era (1,150 to 300 years ago). only a complex society mobilized for a massive multi-generational project could have built such a large ceremonial center.

But Emerald Mound is not a relic of the past. In the footsteps of their ancestors, the Natchez people - along with others like the Choctaw and Chickasaw - still gather at this sacred site. In a spirit of fellowship, they welcome others who respectfully journey here.

Erected by National Park Service.