Dominic Paul DiMaggio

Inscription. This is the site of the original Dimaggios' Restaurant founded by the five DiMaggio brothers in 1937. Tom, the oldest of the 9 children of Sicilian immigrant parents, ran it until the youngest, Dominic Paul DiMaggio, took on the responsibilities in the 1970s. Dominic was part of the most celebrated brothers to ever play professional baseball. The Trio included Vince who played for 5 Major League teams including the Pittsburgh Pirates, Joe who played for the New York Yankees, and Dominic who played for the Boston Red Sox. All three brothers played centerfield.

Dominic, known as the "Little Professor" by Boston fans for his small stature and glasses, was admired and respected as much for his successful business profession and philanthropy as for his illustrious baseball career. Dom was a seven-time All-Star for the Red Sox and had a 34-game hitting streak in the summer of 1949 that remains a Red Sox record today in 2014, 64 years later. He was inducted into the Italian American Sports Hall of Fame in 1979 and into the Boston Red Sox Hall of Fame in 1995.

Dom's baseball career was interrupted by World War II when he served in the Navy 1943-45. Because he was bespectacled, he was not accepted into the service initially. Determined to serve his country, he wrote to the Undersecretary of Defense and was granted a special exemption

to be able to serve.

After his playing career, he started a successful manufacturing company. He remained active in many medical and educational charitable and civic causes. One such cause was the American Professional Baseball Players Association, an organization that helped support older players not covered by a retirement plan. Until his death, Dom requested donations for the APBPA from each person to whom he gave an autograph.

He also was a founding partner of the Boston Patriots, now the NFL's New England Patriots. Although he remained on the East Coast with his family, he never forgot his beloved home. He returned every few months to check up on The City, visit The Wharf, see family and childhood friends, and catch some Pacific Salmon.

In retirement, Dominic indulged in his three passions: business, baseball, and singing "I left my heart in San Francisco."

is at or near this postal address: 243 Jefferson Street, San Francisco CA 94133, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Dominic Paul DiMaggio - Marker Detail
he played, he led the major leagues in hits, was second in runs and third in doubles. On the Red Sox all-time list, Dom is seventh in runs scored (1,046), doubles (308), walks, and total bases; eighth in hits (1,680), and 10th in extra-base hits. Many baseball fans will agree with David Halberstam, who in The Summer of ’49 refers to Dom as the most underrated player of his day." (Submitted on April 6, 2018.)