City of London in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

London City Wall - Bastion 14

Inscription. Conservation repairs have been carried out to this Bastion, which forms part of the remains of the City Wall. The work was necessary in order to protect the Scheduled Monument from decay.

Moss and plant growth together with their root systems was removed. Decayed cement based mortar pointing was removed, followed by its replacement with lime mortar.

Loose stonework and brickwork was rebedded in lime mortar. Defective mortar caps to walls were replaced with lime mortar caps. Exposed areas were protected with lime mortar to allow water to run off. Eroded stonework was conserved and given shelter coats for protection and all loose flintwork was rebedded in lime mortar.
Reigate stone surrounds to medieval arrow slits were conserved and shelter coated. Loose brick fill was removed to allow the openings to be more clearly seen.

Corroded ironwork was removed and replaced with stainless steel supports and cracks in masonry restrained with stainless steel rods while unstable masonry was cross stitched with stainless steel ties to sound masonry. A new stainless steel arch was installed to support the eroded brick arch.

The heap of loose masonry in the centre of the Bastion keep was sorted and all unrelated concrete, bricks and stones were removed.

In due course permanent fencing will replace the temporary chestnut

palings, which in the interim is protecting the archaeology on the south west corner.

The Bastion forms part of the City of London's Forts group and is considered to be medieval construction over the remains of the Roman Wall. The interior of The Bastion was lined with brickwork during the 19th Century when it was used as a warehouse. Following the destruction of the warehouse during bombing, the Bastion was identified as an historic structure, which saved it from demolition. The Bastion was the subject of an archaeological investigation in 1949 and subsequent research has confirmed its age.

You are requested to respect this Scheduled Monument and not to climb on it.

The City Surveyor

Erected by City of London Corporation.

2. London City Wall - Bastion 14 Marker - Wide View

More about this marker. The London Wall Bastion and marker are visible to pedestrians from, yes, the street named "London Wall", address 140. There is a vehicle offramp leading down from the street level to an underground car park, and one may take the sidewalk alongside the ramp to view the bastion and wall.

1. London Wall (Wikipedia). "The London Wall was the defensive wall first built by the Romans around Londinium, their strategically important port town on the River Thames in what is now London, England, and subsequently maintained until the 18th century....It is now the name
3. London City Wall - Bastion 14 Marker - Wider View
of a road in the City of London running along part of the course of the old wall between Wormwood Street and the Rotunda junction where St. Martin's Le Grand meets Aldersgate Street. Until the later Middle Ages the wall defined the boundaries of the City of London." (Submitted on April 6, 2018.)

2. A standing building survey of Bastion 14, City of London (Museum of London Archaeology). "The medieval masonry structure lies on top of Roman foundations, whilst bricks were added, some relating to late-medieval repairs. However most of the brickwork relates to later buildings as the City Wall fell out of use and the bastion became increasingly hidden as a consequence of the development of the area around it. By the 19th century, the structure was entirely incorporated into the surrounding buildings as the City Surveyors plan from 1841 shows." (Submitted on April 6, 2018.)