11th Mississippi Infantry Regiment

1. 11th Mississippi Infantry Regiment Monument
A.P. Hill's Corps
Army of Northern Virginia
Confederate States of America
Afternoon July 2 - July 4, 1863

(Back):The 11th Mississippi Infantry Regiment, under the command of Col. Francis M. Green and Maj. Ruben O. Reynolds, formed west of the tree line on Seminary Ridge behind Maj. William Pegram's Battalion of artillery and immediately south of McMillan's Woods on July 3, 1863. Shortly after 3:00 p.m., Color Sgt. William O'Brien of Company C, memorialized on this monument, raised the colors and the regimented stepped forward. Although clusters of men reached the stone wall near Brian's Barn, the attack was driven back with heavy loss, and the remnants of the Regiment reformed in this vicinity.

(Left):
Combatants - 393