Christoval in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Christoval Baptist Church

Inscription. Settlement of this area began in the 1860s and increased in the 1870s and 1880s following the establishment of Fort Concho in nearby San Angelo. The town of Christoval began to develop by 1885.

The South Concho Baptist congregation was organized in 1889 with four charter members. The Rev. T.R. Leggett served as first pastor, and the congregation met in the Cumberland Presbyterian Church, built by a group of citizens and used as a Union church. Located on a hill on the corner of present Church Street and Rudd Road, the Union church was the site of regular worship services, with various clergy officiating.

The name of the South Concho Baptist congregation was changed to Christoval Baptist Church in 1906. Four years later the membership voted to build its own facility, and an octagonal wooden tabernacle was erected.

In 1911, the first annual summer Christoval Baptist Encampment was held on the banks of the South Concho River. A new church building was dedicated in 1925 during the August camp meeting. Due to the financial strains of the Depression, the campground was sold in 1932. This church remains an important part of the Christoval community.

topic list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1889.

2. Christoval Baptist Church