Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Local Hero

Guilford Courthouse National Military Park

Inscription. This monument honors Capt. Arthur Forbis of the Guilford County militia. At approximately this site along the American first line, Forbis picked off one of the British officers who was leading the redcoat advance. Forbis was wounded during the struggle at the fenceline and was captured by the British. He was carried to his home and died a few days later.

In the battle’s aftermath many reports mentioned the panic of the North Carolina militia. Forbis’s composure, described in eyewitness accounts, is an example of many militiamen who remained undaunted.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a picture of the North Carolina militia firing from behind a rail fence at the advancing line of British troops.

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service. (Submitted on September 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on September 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse 1781. An account of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com.
2. Markers in Guilford Courthouse NMP
Two markers can be found at this location in Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. Both of these honor Col. Arthur Forbis.
(Submitted on September 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Forbis Monument
In Honor of Col. Arthur Forbis of the N.C. Troops who fell at his post in the discharge of duty on this memorable field of battle, March 15, 1791.
4. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park
Marker is in Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. It is the first marker on the Auto Tour Road after the Visitor Center.