Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hager House and Museum

1. Interpretive Marker at the Hager House
Inscription. When German immigrant and founder of Hagerstown, Jonathan Hager, arrived in this country in 1736, western Maryland area was frontier. Maryland’s colonial governor was offering cheap land to those willing to settle here. In 1739, Hager obtained 200 acres which he called “Hager‘s Fancy” and began building this home. He presented his new bride, German neighbor Elizabeth Kershner, with their new home in 1740.

Hager House’s 22" stone walls offered protection from attack and the elements. Rye straw and mud filler between floors and partitions provided insulation. Two cool springs under the house made the basement a pleasant retreat on hot summer days.

Jonathan Hager grew prosperous here. He opened a trading post in his new home and acquired more land. In 1745, he sold “Hager’s Fancy” to Jacob Rohrer for a substantial profit. Hager House remained in the Rohrer family until 1944 when it was purchased by the Washington County Historical Society. It was presented to the City of Hagerstown in 1954 and was opened to the public in 1962.

Today, restored and furnished, Hager House offers a glimpse of 18th century life. The adjacent Hager Museum houses an extensive collection of period artifacts, including many
items discovered during the restoration of the Hager House.

Little Heiskell. The creation of a German tinsmith named Heiskell, “Little Heiskell" is a Hessian soldier weather vane. Little Heiskel has become the symbol of the City of Hagerstown. The weather vane, now on permanent display at the Hager Museum, once adorned the cupola atop City Hall. During the Civil War, a Confederate sharpshooter reportedly fired a mini-hall through Little Heiskell's “heart.”

Erected by Hagerstown City Park.

2. The Hager House
This uncut field stone house was built in the 1840s. With thick walls and a protected water supply, the house could also serve as a frontier fort in the event of an uprising. The museum is in the building to the left.

Regarding Hager House and Museum. The Hager House stands off Key Street, inside the city park.

1. Hager House. (PDF) Ann Hill and Pamela James (August 1973). National Register of Historic Places Registration, Maryland Historical Trust. (Submitted on January 28, 2019, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Jonathan Hager House & Museum. URL represented as a QR code on nearby signage. (Submitted on April 10, 2019, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

HABS - Library of Congress, 1953
3. Springroom, 1953
4. Hager House National Register of Historic Places:
Hager House ** (added 1974 - - #74000974)
♦ Also known as Hager's Fancy;Hager's Choice
♦ 19 Key St. , Hagerstown
♦ Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering
♦ Architect, builder, or engineer: Hager,Johanthan
♦ Architectural Style: No Style Listed
♦ Area of Significance: Architecture, Social History
♦ Period of Significance: 1700-1749
♦ Historic Sub-function: Single Dwelling
♦ Current Sub-function: Museum, Park
5. Hager House National Register Plaque (Stone) seen at far left
6. Hager Museum Tribute plaques to former caretakers seen on wall
7. Little Heiskell
The creation of a German tinsmith named Heiskell, “Little Heiskell" is a Hessian soldier weather vane. Little Heiskel has become the symbol of the City of Hagerstown. The weather vane, now on permanent display at the Hager Museum, once adorned the cupola atop City Hall. During the Civil War, a Confederate sharpshooter reportedly fired a mini-ball through Little Heiskell's “heart.”
Close-up of image on marker
8. Jonathan Hager House
Not many American cities older than the country itself can present the home of their founder completely restored. Hagerstown has been given such a gift. Stepping into the Hager House is like taking a walk through the past. Scan this QR code with your smart phone for a short video inviting you into our founder’s home.
Close-up of signage at Hager House and Museum.