San Juan de los Lagos, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Cathedral Basilica of San Juan de los Lagos

Catedral Basilica
Esta usted frente a una de iglesias más visitadas de México, “El Santuario de la Virgen de San Juan de los Lagos”

Es el edificio más representativo del Municipio, sede de la Inmaculada Concepción La Virgen María; mundialmente venerada en su advocación de San Juan de los Lagos a quien anualmente llegan millones de peregrinos a visitarla. Es un edificio del siglo XVIII, podrá usted contemplar un edificio de cantera rosa extraida de bancos locales, bellamente labrada en un estilo claro del barroco español. Con un diseño de Planta de cruz latina, el templo Mide 68.12 m de largo por 63.12 de altura sin la cruz. Las esbeltas torres de tres cuerpos para campanarios, decoradas con una serie de columnas agrupadas a un collarín y hornacinas decoradas, con pilongos o almenas. Estas torres sustentan 15 campanas; 3 de golpe, 12 de maroma; de estas, tres son para el reloj. Su construcción se inició en 1732 y fue hasta 1790 cuando se concluyó la obra. Es notorio el aparejamiento de la cantera (las juntas).

En el interior de la nave se puede apreciar:
1.- Al entrar (capillas laterales)
la urnas con los restos de los mártires San Benigno y San Vicente “mártires Romanos”
2.- El altar mayor es una combinación de mármoles amarillos de áfrica y carrara, y que además tiene el indiscutible mérito de haber pertenecido a la basílica de la Porcincula, en Asís (Italia)
3.- El Baldaquino de mármol verde oscuro, rosa y blanco.
4.- El hermoso Ciprés dorado …trono de plata de la Virgen y los ángeles negros que coronan….
5.- El coro del presbiterio…Libano (1855)
6.- Los ventanales…tomados de origen Alemán
7.- Las pechinas de la…de Su Jerónimo, San Ambrosio, San Agustín y San Gregorio el…
8.- en la sacristía hay bellísimo…emblemáticas con de temas evangélicos también contiene muebles de madera con incrustaciones de concha y naranjo.
9.- Esculturas las que por cierto…esquisitos estofados y no deje de ver el púlpito con la delicada escultura alada (la …. Apocalipsis) de su cubierta.

Títulos del recinto:
Santuario 30 de noviembre 1769
Santuario incorporado a la Basílica de San Juan de Letrán 17 de enero de 1836
Colegiata con Abad y Cabildo 3 de diciembre de 1923
Catedral Basilica 29 de Junio de 1972

English translation:
You are in front of one of the most visited churches in Mexico, the Sanctuary of the Virgin of San Juan
The marker can be seen here to the right in this view of the northern elevation of the cathedral.
de los Lagos.

It is the most representative building of the Municipality, seat of the image of the Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary. Her image here in San Juan de los Lagos is venerated globally and millions of pilgrims arrive every year to visit. It is an 18th century building, made of pink stone extracted from local quarries, beautifully carved in a clear Spanish Baroque style. With a Latin Cross design, the temple measures 68.12 m long by 63.12 in height (without the cross). The slender towers are made of three bodies for belfries, decorated with a series of columns grouped under a collar and decorated niches, together with ‘pilongos’ or battlements. These towers support a total of 15 bells, of which three are rung directly and the other twelve through the use of a bellrope. Of these, three bells are for the clock. Its construction began in 1732 and lasted until 1790 when the work was completed. The work is notorious for the tightness of the stone joints.

Inside the nave of the cathedral you can see:
1.- When entering (through the side chapels) the urns with the remains of the martyrs Saint Benigno and Saint Vicente, known locally as the "Roman martyrs."
2.- The main altar is a combination of yellow marbles from Africa and Carrara, and also has the undisputed merit of having belonged to the Porcincula Basilica, in Assisi (Italy).
3.-
3. Cathedral Basilica of San Juan de los Lagos
Baldachin marble of dark green, pink and white colors.
4.- The beautiful golden cypress ... the silver throne of the Virgin and the black angels that crown ....
5.- The choir of the presbytery ... Lebanon (1855).
6.- The windows ... of German origin.
7.- The pendentives of the ... of Saint Geronimo, Saint Ambrosio, Saint Augustine and Saint Gregory the ...
8.- In the sacristy there is a beautiful ... emblematic with evangelical themes and also containing wooden furniture inlaid with shell and orange wood.
9.- Sculptures that include ... exquisite gold leaf work and do not miss seeing the pulpit with the delicate winged sculpture (the ... Apocalypse) over the altar.

Titles of the cathedral:
Sanctuary of November 30, 1769
Sanctuary incorporated to the Basilica of San Juan de Letrán January 17, 1836
Collegiate Church with Abbot and Cabildo of December 3, 1923
Cathedral Basilica of June 29, 1972

Erected by Secretaría de Turismo del Estado de Jalisco.

4. The interior of the Cathedral Basilica of San Juan de los Lagos

5. The altar and image of the Virgin of the Cathedral Basilica of San Juan de los Lagos
6. An 1815 inscription on the Cathedral Basilica
This inscription is on the lower, left corner of the front elevation of the Cathedral Basilica. It is one of the oldest inscriptions found by this Contributing Editor in Mexico. It reads:

Un Padre Nuestro
Una Ave Maria. Por la
alma de Antonio Gutierrz
Se despeño de la veleta
el 2 de julio de 1815

An Our Father and a Hail Mary for the soul of Antonio Gutiérrez. He fell from the windvane on July 2, 1815.
7. A fountain and obelisk dedicated to Mexican Independence
Surprisingly, this monument in the park in front of the Cathedral Basilica does not have an inscription of any sort.