Wiscasset in Lincoln County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

R.H.T. Taylor Store in 1882

Wiscasset, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Richard Hawley Tucker Taylor was one of 14 children of James and Harriet Taylor. James was an English mariner who emigrated to the United States. He named his son after his employer, Captain Richard H. Tucker, Sr. When James fell on hard times in the early 1840s, Tucker and his wife Mary took in the elder Taylor children and sent them to school when their father could not afford to do so.

R.H.T. Taylor became a well-respected man in town. For over thirty years, he owned a grocery store on the corner of Main and Water Streets. Here, the store is adorned with stars and stripes bunting to celebrate the 4th of July. Taylor also ran an American Express office in the store. He was Town Treasurer several times and a director of the Maine Ship Building and Navigation Co. In 1898, Taylor added an insurance agency to his business. In 1920, he sold the building to a bank and moved to an office in town. He died in 1925. Joseph P. Tucker, Captain Tucker's grandson, was a pallbearer at his funeral.

The couple in the photo is watching the 4th of July Parade, seemingly unaware of the group of young girls just around the corner in front of the Pool Room sign.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 21.)

listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1898.