Alexandria in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Rotary Club of Alexandria, Louisiana

Was chartered December 1, 1916. It is the fourth oldest club in Louisiana and the 259th in the Rotary world.

As of 2007, there were over 32,000 clubs in 200 countries with more than 1,200,000 members.

Rotary International is an international organization of business and professional leaders who provide humanitarian service, promote high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world.

Rotary's motto, "Service Above Self", exemplifies the humanitarian spirit of the organization's members.

The Four Way-Test

Followed by Rotarians worldwide in their business and professional lives, the Four-Way test was created by Rotarian Herbert J. Taylor in 1932. It has been translated into more than 100 languages.

Of the Things We Think, Say or Do

1. Is it the truth?