Knickerbocker in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Knickerbocker Schools

Inscription. Education for children in southwestern Tom Green County was available at Knickerbocker schools as early as 1877. The Baze Subscription School, built by A.P. Baze (1833-1880) on his farm two miles north of Knickerbocker. Operated from 1877 to 1889, the one-room schoolhouse had adobe walls, a shingled roof, and a pine floor. Children came on horseback to attend a six-month school term. As the population grew, the county built a frame schoolhouse about 1889 to replace the Baze school. In 1926 a red brick school building with three classrooms, an auditorium, and a central hall replaced the 1889 frame structure.

In 1895, at the insistence of Dr. Boyd Cornick (1856-1933), a county school was built primarily for children of Mexican descent. This school was substantially remodeled in the 1930s. The two schools operated separately until 1948 when they were combined.

Following the consolidation of area rural schools in 1960, children from the Knickerbocker area traveled by bus to school in Christoval. The red brick Knickerbocker school building became a post office and community center in 1989.

2. Knickerbocker Post Office and Community Center
View to west across Farm-to-Market Road 2335