North Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Old Broadway Jail

San Francisco's First County Jail (1851-1906) - 534 Broadway

Inscription. Constructed at the foot of Telegraph Hill in 1851, the Old Broadway Jail was San Francisco's first real prison, a three-story brick fortress consisting of 60 cells that could house up to 200 prisoners. In 1856, the jail saw hundreds of members of the Vigilance Committee, a citizen-vigilante group, converge on the prison to demand the handing-over of the murderer of a local newspaper editor, who was swiftly found guilty by the committee and hanged two days later. A half-century later, the jail was irreparably damaged in the 1906 Earthquake and dynamited shortly thereafter.

Erected 2018 by Top of Broadway Community Benefits District.

More about this marker. This is one of ten historical markers installed by the Top of Broadway Community Benefits District in the Spring of 2018.

1. The 1856 Committee of Vigilance (The Virtual Museum of the City of San Francisco). (Submitted on April 9, 2018.)
2. 1856: Casey and Cora, by the San Francisco Vigilance Committee (ExecutedToday.com). (Submitted on April 9, 2018.)
3. San Francisco Committee of Vigilance (Wikipedia). (Submitted on April 9, 2018.)

2. The Old Broadway Jail Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here on the corner, mounted in the sidewalk, next to the parking meter.
Lithograph by J. Dallas (image courtesy of the Bancroft Library, UC Berkeley), 1856
3. Great excitement in San Francisco,... front of the jail, the Vigilance Committee taking
Full title: Great excitement in San Francisco, front of the jail, the Vigilance Committee taking possession of Cora and Casey.

It is worth noting that the marker only mentions Casey, and only indirectly by way of the crime committed, rather than by name. The Vigilance Committee sentenced and hanged two persons on May 22, 1856 - Charles Cora (for the murder of U.S. Marshal Richardson), and James P. Casey (for the murder of newspaper editor James King, who had editorialized that Sheriff David Scannell should hang if Cora were allowed (through corrupt connections) to escape). Cora and Casey were actually taken from the jail by mobs at different times.