Cearfoss in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Crossing the Mason and Dixon

Pennsylvania, at Last!

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription. Four thousands of Confederates in Gen. Robert E. Lee's invasion of the North in 1863, the rate of march exceeded thirty miles a day. Since this part of Maryland is so narrow, splashing across the Potomac River in the morning and crossing the Mason and Dixon Line by afternoon became a daily routine.

William Christian shares his thoughts as an "invader" with his wife: "We are paying back these people for some of the damage they have done to us, though we are not doing them half as bad as they done us. ... I felt when I first came here that I would like to revenge myself upon these people for the desolation they have brought upon our own beautiful home. ... Yet when I got among these people I could not find it in my heart to molest them."

As a diversion from the march, men would sometimes break ranks and head for a local farm, where they would engage in milking contests, seeking to discover who was best at aiming milk into a canteen.

"We were now in the enemy's country, and getting our supplies entirely from the country people. These supplies were taken from mills, storehouses, and the farmers, under a regular system ordered by General Lee, and with a due regard to wants of the inhabitants themselves, certificates being given in all cases. There was no marauding or indiscriminate plundering, but all such acts were
expressly forbidden and prohibited effectually."

-Gen. Jubal A. Early

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

The marker appears to have been damaged since the original photo 4 years prior.
sectionhead>More about this marker. In the upper center is a drawing of Confederate infantrymen marching north to Pennsylvania. A map in the upper right shows the routes taken by the elements of both armies passing through Maryland. To the lower right is a portrait of General Early.

3. Civil War Trails Markers
Two Civil War Trails markers are found at this location. The Crossing the Mason and Dixon marker is seen here on the right.
4. Map of the Route of Advancing Armies
5. A Civil War Trails Wayside