Markleeville in Alpine County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hangman's Bridge & Vigilante Justice

Snowshoe Thompson Chapter No. 1827 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, August 6, 2017
Inscription. On December 18, 1872, Ernst Reusch, a jealous husband shot and killed E.H. Erickson through the window of  Erickson’s Saloon in Silver Mountain City as Erickson played cards. Reusch believed that Erickson had been having an affair with his wife and took matters into his own hands.  It can be assumed that whiskey was involved. The gun was not Reusch’s, but had been left at the boarding house where Reusch was staying by Charles P. Goff, who was county judge at the time. Soon after the murder, Reusch was arrested and placed in jail.

In order to spare the financially-strapped county the expense of a jury trial, and due to the trouble of finding a jury that was unbiased, the county arranged for Reusch to be transported to Mono County for a fair trial. Reusch never made it out of Alpine County. On April 17, 1874, local armed vigilantes stopped Reusch’s escort at a point on the east fork Carson River and took Reusch as their prisoner. They put a noose around his neck and dropped him over the side of the bridge. Vigilante justice was fast, and it can be assumed that whiskey was involved.

The original plaque was buried in an unmarked grave after being rejected by the Bureau of Land Management and could not be placed at the location of hangman’s bridge, located 1.5 miles east of Markleeville on HWY 89. Due to some “Historical

Changes” the plaque was rewritten and remade in 2017 and placed at this location. It can be assumed whiskey was involved.

Dedicated on July 26, 2014 (6019)
Buried, rewritten and dedicated in 2017 (6022)
By the Snowshoe Thompson Chapter #1827
of The Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2017 by Snowshoe Thompson Chapter #1827 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. As explained on the historical marker, it could not be placed at the site of Hangman’s Bridge. Hangman's Bridge is 1½ miles east of Markleeville on Highway 89.

Courtesy Google Maps, April 14, 2018
3. Map showing this marker's location relative to Hangman’s Bridge