Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple and former Convent of Capuchins

Templo y antiguo convento de Capuchinas
Esta edificación se comenzó a construir en 1721 con la llegada de las hermanas Clarisas Capuchinas, provenientes del convento de San Felipe de Jesús, en la Ciudad de México. Su fundación fue promovida por los marqueses de la Villa del Villar del Águila, benefactores de Querétaro. La construcción recupera un estilo sobrio relacionado con el voto de pobreza de la orden religiosa.

En 1864 las monjas fueron exclaustradas debido a la aplicación de las Leyes de Reforma. Tres años más tarde, en 1867, el convento fungió como la última morada del emperador Maximiliano de Habsburgo. Actualmente las instalaciones son sede del Museo de la Ciudad y del Museo de la Restauración de la República.

English:
The Order of the Capuchin Poor Clares arrived in Querétaro in August 1721. They came from the Convent of San Felipe de Jesús in Mexico City to found a new convent, built with the help of the Marquises of the Villa del Villar del Águila, benefactors from the city. Both the temple and the convent are of sober architecture,
following the rule of poverty of the order.

The nuns were evicted in 1864 by the Laws of Reform. The convent and its annexes were later used as Republican barracks, a prison, the last dwelling of Emperor Maximilian of Habsburg, an orphanage, and two schools. Today it is the home to the City Museum and the Museum of the Restoration of the Republic.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

The marker can be seen far to the left in this view of the temple and former convent.

More about this marker. The marker also mentions that the area is part of the Zone of Historical Monuments of Querétaro (Zona de Monumentos Históricos de Querétaro) as part of its designation as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

3. Temple and former Convent of Capuchins postcard
Convento de Capuchinas. Querétaro. 205. Latapi y Bert. Apartado 922. México.