Near Tunica in Tunica County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Johnson Cemetery Mound

— Mississippi Mound Trail —

1. Johnson Cemetery Mound Marker (front)
Inscription.
The Johnson Cemetery site currently consists of a single mound and associated village, but may originally have had a second mound. The existing mound is 12 feet high in height and was most likely pyramidal in shape, though its dimensions have suffered from erosion. Archaeologists have determined that the mound was built in stages by Native Americans during the Mississippi Period, ca. AD 1200-1600. Johnson Cemetery, a 20th-century African American cemetery, is located on the mound's summit.

Erected 2016 by MDAH, Mississippi Department of Transportation, Office of State Aid Road Construction, Federal Highway Administration & private landowners.

2. Rear of marker showing the layout of the mound.
Lower Plaque