Jonesboro in Craighead County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Troops Raised in Craighead County

Inscription. Several companies were raised in Craighead County for the Confederate army. Co. I of the 13th Arkansas Infantry – the “Confederate Grays” – formed in 1861. A company of the 23rd Arkansas Infantry and Co. I of the 30th Arkansas Infantry enlisted in 1862. “Wood’s Rifles,” Co. E of the 8th Arkansas Infantry Battalion, joined on March 11, 1862. After being captured at Port Hudson, La., Capt. Joel Wood returned to Craighead County and recruited Co. A, 7th Arkansas Cavalry Battalion. About one-fourth of Co. I, 45th Arkansas Infantry, were from here.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission; Col. Robert G. Shaver Camp 1655, Sons of Confederate Veterans; James W. Honnoll Chapter 2607, United Daughters of the Confederacy; W. Danny Honnoll and M. Ray Jones, ACWSC Commissioners; Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 96.)

2. Marker and the Southern Confederate Heritage Park.
The park belongs to the North East Arkansas Southern Heritage Foundation made up members of the James Wiseman Honnoll Chapter UDC, Col. Robert G. Shaver Camp SCV of Jonesboro, AR, and the North East Arkansas Civil War Heritage Trails Committee.
3. Troops Raised in Craighead County marker looking northwest.
4. Closeup of CSA grave markers/cenotaphs at the park.