Bald Knob in White County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Confederate Salt Works Destroyed

Inscription. Gen. J.R. West led 3,094 U.S. cavalrymen in pursuit of 4,000 Confederate horsemen under Col. T.H. McCray and Gen. J.O. Shelby on Aug. 6, 1864. The U.S. troops rode to Austin, Stony Point, Searcy, and Augusta. On Aug. 11, troops of the 10th Illinois Cavalry destroyed a salt works 5 miles SE of modern Bald Knob, ruining 11 kettles and 60 vats while capturing 8 men and depriving the Confederates of salt needed to preserve meat supplies. West's expedition returned to Little Rock Aug. 16, having driven the Confederates east of the White River.

Erected 2011 by the Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, White County Historical Society, Bald Knob Rotary Club, Bald Knob Lions Club, William H. Collison, Jr., Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 27.)

is at or near this postal address: 3713 AR-367, Bald Knob AR 72010, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. View towards intersection of U.S. Highway's 67 and 64.
3. Confederate Salt Works Destroyed Marker in front of the Bald Knob Police Department.