Jonesboro in Craighead County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Last Confederate Veteran

Inscription. The last Confederate veteran living in Arkansas, William Murphy Loudermilk, is buried here in Keller’s Chapel Cemetery. Private Loudermilk, who was born Oct. 17, 1847, joined a North Carolina regiment in the Army of Tennessee at age 16 and fought at Chattanooga, the Atlanta Campaign, and Nashville, serving as a water boy, bugler and finally as a sharpshooter. He was still with the army when it surrendered in May 1865. In 1886, he married Elizabeth Bruce and the couple moved to Craighead County and started a farm. He died Sept. 18, 1952, aged 104.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Col. Robert G. Shaver Camp #1655, Sons of Confederate Veterans W. Danny Honnoll and M. Ray Jones ACWSC Commissioners, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 95.)

Regarding Last Confederate Veteran. Private William M. Loudermilk, who fought with General John B. Hood's cavalry, joined the Confederate army in 1864 when he was 16. He was promoted from waterboy to sharpshooter and saw action at Chattanooga, Marietta, Georgia, Nashville and Atlanta. He was a resident of Jonesboro for 71 years.

2. View from grave of William Loudermilk with the marker behind.
3. View from the cemetery entrance and the marker, just right of center.