Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Bicentennial of the Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen

Inscription.
Declaracion aprobada por la Asamblea Nacional en Paris, Francia el 26 de agosto de 1789. En homenaje a sus 200 años y la universalidad y vigencia de sus principios, se erige este monumento, como recordatorio permanente al estado y sus ciudadanos de su fiel cumplimiento.
Corte Suprema de Justicia
Asociacion de Diplomaticos de Guatemala
Comision Guatemalteca del Bicentenario de la Revolucion Francesa y de la
Declaracion de los Derechos del Hombe y del Ciudadano
Guatemala, 26 de agosto 1989

Marcador adicional:
“Ya es hora de devolver a las mujeres
su dignidad perdida y que
contribuyan a la reforma del mundo”
Mary Woollstonecraft/1792

English translation:
The Declaration approved by the National Assembly in Paris, France on August 26, 1789. In homage to its 200 years and the universality and validity of its principles, this monument is erected, as a permanent reminder to the state and its citizens of its faithful compliance.

Supreme Court of Justice
Association of Diplomats of Guatemala
Guatemalan Commission of the Bicentennial of the French Revolution and of the Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen
Guatemala, August 26, 1989

Additional marker:
"It is time to return to women their lost dignity and that they contribute to the reform of the world"
Mary Woollstonecraft, 1792

Erected 1989 by Corte Suprema de Justicia, Asociación de Diplomáticos de Guatemala, Comisión Guatemalteca del Bicentenario de la Revolución Francesa y de la Declaración de los Derechos del Hombe y del Ciudadano.

To the left of the featured marker is this version of the Declaration in Spanish. Its text is readily available in multiple languages online.

Regarding Bicentennial of the Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen. When this marker was dedicated in 1989, Guatemala's government and military was still waging a war against leftist guerrillas which included serious violations of the "Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen". A Peace Accord was finally signed in 1996.

The Mary Wollstonecraft quote on the additional marker is a paraphrasing of the original quote. The full quote from her 1792 "A Vindication of the Rights of Woman" is from Chapter 3: "It is time to effect a revolution in female manners, time to restore to them their lost dignity, and make them, as a part of the human species, labour by reforming themselves to reform the world. It is time to separate unchangeable morals from local manners. If men be demi-gods, why let us serve them! And
The markers are mounted to the front of the Supreme Court of Guatemala, facing the Human Rights Plaza (Plaza de los Derechos Humanos).
if the dignity of the female soul be as disputable as that of animals, if their reason does not afford sufficient light to direct their conduct whilst unerring instinct is denied, they are surely of all creatures the most miserable and, bent beneath the iron hand of destiny, must submit to be a FAIR DEFECT in creation. But to justify the ways of providence respecting them, by pointing out some irrefragable reason for thus making such a large portion of mankind accountable and not accountable, would puzzle the subtlest casuist."