Orange in Orange County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church

Of Orange

Inscription.
The first recorded Methodist activity in Orange was in 1859, when the Rev. Valerious C. Canon was sent here from the Woodville District. By 1871, Orange was on a circuit which included Hardin, Jefferson and Orange Counties. According to legend, one of the first circuit riders, the Rev. Daniel Morse, supplemented his preaching income by hunting alligators in nearby swamps and marshes and selling the hides. For that reason, this became known as the "Alligator Circuit".

The First Methodist Church was organized in 1873 with 44 Charter Members. The congregation erected a small frame church on College Street and shared their building with other denominations. A Sunday school was established in 1879. Initially classified as a mission, this fellowship became self-supporting in 1884. The Rev. W. H. Crawford served as the first full-time pastor.

Fire destroyed the original church building in 1886. The ladies and society helped raise funds for a new frame church situated at the corner of Border and Henderson Streets. Completed in 1892, it was moved to this location in 1912 and replaced by the present sanctuary in 1921. By 1978 this congregation had grown to over 1500 members. (1978)

is listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the United Methodist Church Historic Sites series list.

3. First Methodist Church