North Hollywood in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Portal of the Folded Wings

Shrine to Aviation

Inscription.
Dedicated to the Honored Dead of American Aviation on the 50th Anniversary of Powered Flight, Dec. 17, 1953, by Lt. Gen. Ira C. Eaker USAF (Ret.)

Beneath the memorial tablets in this sacred portal rest the cremated remains of famous flyers who contributed so much to the history and development of aviation. The bronze plaques upon the marble walls memorialize beloved Americans who devoted their lives to the advancement of the air age. Administered under the auspices of the Brookins-Lahm-Wright Aeronautical Foundation, this shrine stands as a lasting tribute.

Built by MacDonald and Giorgi, 1924.
National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1924 by Trustees - Valhalla Memorial Park.

More about this marker. Marker is mounted on the portal on the outside. You will also find markers commemorating both Challenger and Columbia Shuttle accidents and many memorials to aviation pioneers.

2. Portal of the Folded Wings
3. Portal of the Folded Wings