Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

50th Anniversary of the Guatemalan Social Security Institute

Guatemala 20 de octubre 1996.

English translation:
50th Anniversary of IGSS (Guatemala Social Security Institute)

The October Revolution lives above and beyond any of its most significant children,
it belongs to the people and constitutes its highest patrimony and is the most noble flag of Guatemala.
Luis Cardoza y Aragón

Union and Popular Action Unit
Guatemala, October 20, 1996.

Erected 1996 by Unidad de Accion Sindical y Popular (UASP).

Regarding 50th Anniversary of the Guatemalan Social Security Institute. The October 20, 1944 revolution in Guatemala overthrew dictator Jorge Ubico. A series of democratic, labor and agrarian reforms were started, including the creation of the Guatemalan Social Security Institute in 1946 as mentioned in the marker text. The IGSS was actually created on October 28, 1946 but the marker probably included the October 20 date as a way to recall the
The marker is here to the right in this view of the northern entrance of the Guatemalan Social Security Institute headquarters building.
start of the revolution. A US backed counter-revolution in 1954 eliminated almost all of these gains, although the IGSS has continued until the present day, but in a much reduced form. The period from 1944 to 1954 is commonly known as the "Ten Years of Spring" in Guatemalan history.