Near Sylvania in Screven County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Samuel Elbert

This marker is on the left side of the memorial.
Inscription.
Near this spot, March 3rd, 1779, General Samuel Elbert, then Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Georgia, Free and Accepted Masons, commanding 60 Continentals and 150 Georgia Militia, made one of the most gallant stands against overwhelming odds of the Revolutionary War. After General Ashe`s main army had been routed, the left wing under General Elbert was folded back against Brier Creek. With his back to the creek and surrounded on all other sides he attempted to turn the fortune of the battle by fighting his way through the British lines.
It was only after British reserves came up, and all hope of escape or victory had vanished that General Elbert surrendered the remnants of his courageous command. Of the 150 Americans killed in the entire battle more than half of them were General Elbert`s men.
It is said that when General Elbert was about to be killed he was recognized as a Mason by a British Officer who spared his life. In 1785 Past Grand Master Samuel Elbert was elected Governor of Georgia.

Erected 1954 by The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free and Accepted Masons Marshall A. Chapman - Grand Master Daniel W. Locklin - Grand Secretary.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1779.

via New Georgia Encyclopedia, unknown
2. General Samuel Elbert

More about this marker. Marker was originally located at approximately 32° 48.651′ N, 81° 29.035′ W. Marker was near Sylvania, Georgia, in Screven County. It was on Brannen's Bridge Road, 1.1 miles south of Old River Road, on the left. The marker adjoined the Georgia marker “Battle of Brier Creek - Mar. 3, 1779” in a small park with a picnic pavilion at Brier Creek.

3. General Samuel Elbert Marker at its Original Location
This photographs shows the marker at the picnic area on Brannens Bridge Road before it was moved to the war memorial, painted in its original green and maroon colors with gold lettering.
4. General Samuel Elbert Marker in 2009
It is in the middle of a repainting, covered with primer paint.
General Samuel Elbert Marker (r) shared location with Battle of Brier Creek Marker (l) at the picnic area on Brannens Bridge Road at today's bridge over Brier Creek, two tenths of a mile by road from its current location.