North Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

C.S.S. Pontchartrain

Inscription. The elegant steamboat Lizzie Simmons was built in 1859 and ran between Memphis and New Orleans until the Confederate Navy bought her in 1861 and converted her into a gunboat, the C.S.S. Pontchartrain. The vessel fought on the Mississippi River until ordered to serve on Arkansas's rivers. Her crew fought at St. Charles and Arkansas Post, but the Pontchartrain remained at Little Rock, a threat to Union sailors. She was burned near here when Little Rock fell in 1863, though one of her cannons now sits in the front yard of the Old State House.

Erected 2012 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, North Little Rock History Commission, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council, Preserve America, National Park Service, Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 34.)

2. View of marker looking at Little Rock and along the Main Street bridge.
3. View west at the Arkansas River and the Broadway Bridge.