Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

British Defenses: The Outer Works

Inscription.
After cutting down most of the trees at Stony Point to reduce cover for potential attackers and create a “field of fire” for artillery, the British constructed two sets of fortifications – the Outer Works, located near the present museum building – and the Upper Works, an unenclosed, incomplete fort located closer to the river and comprised of earth and rock formations. Both works were situated on rugged terrain that afforded commanding views. The British navy also controlled the Hudson River, and protected the Stony Point peninsula. A small gunboat guarded the shallow waters of Haverstraw Bay in the south, while the HMS Vulture patrolled the deeper water on the northern flank.

A principal feature of the Outer Works was an abatis, a wall of trees that had been felled and placed side by side on the ground and pointed toward the west, or landward side, the most likely direction of attack. This barrier, one of two built at Stony Point by the British, ran the width of the peninsula from north to south, and extended some 50 yards into the waters of Haverstraw Bay.

Artillery was positioned to defend the abatis, and troops of the 17th Regiment of Foot, as well as Grenadiers of the 71st Highland Regiment (Fraser’s Highlanders), were deployed to protect the Outer Works and to repel invaders.

Erected by
Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site.

More about this marker.
2. Marker on the Stony Point Battlefield
Marker is the second on the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.
The upper left of the marker features an 18th-century map of Stony Point Battlefield by British Lt. William Marshall, 63rd Regiment of Foot showing the outer abatis. Map is reproduced courtesy of The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Below this is a “Drawing of an abatis, from A Complete Treatise on Field Fortification, by Dennis Hart Mahan.” The lower left of the marker contains a map of the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.

1. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on September 20, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Stoney (sic) Point. American Revolution War website entry (Submitted on September 20, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Abatis at the Outer Works
Abatis such as this helped protect the Outer Works from attack. These are located a short distance from the marker.
4. Map of Stony Point Battlefield Walking Tour
5. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Park
This park preserves the site of one of the last major Revolutionary War battles fought in the northeastern colonies.