North Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Huntersville

Inscription. Arkansas's sole Civil War rail line, the Memphis and Little Rock Railroad, ran from DeValls Bluff to what is now North Little Rock. After U.S. troops occupied the capital in 1863, the Union army built warehouses, shops, and other railroad facilities on the north side of the Arkansas River. The area became known as Huntersville, possibly for Union railroad superintendent William Hunter. The Memphis and Little Rock Railroad took possession of the site in 1865 and three rail lines terminated there. The remnants of Huntersville burned in a May 1872 fire.

Erected 2012 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, North Little Rock History Commission, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council, Preserve America, National Park Service, Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 35.)

1. Huntersville, Arkansas
I just found out tonight from my grandfather that Huntersville was named after his grandparents, my great great grandparents. Which I thought was really cool. He said he didn’t even know if it was still there anymore so I got on line to check and saw this memorial and read about it. I thought it would be nice to share that it was named for my family. My name is Amy Hunter my great grandfather was Crocker Hunter and it was his parents the town was named after.
    — Submitted December 20, 2023, by Amy
2. View of marker looking west on the Arkansas River & the Broadway Bridge.