Lake Charles in Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Louisiana Baptist Orphanage

Inscription.
Area congregations constructed a two-story orphanage in 1899 that housed up to 150 children at a time. This location was selected for the wholesome, rural character of the setting. The landmark structure was so identified with this part of the community, that the entire area came to be known as Baptist Meadows. In 1925, the orphanage closed. The building and grounds were purchased by Mrs. J. A. Landry, who donated the site to the Christian Brothers for a Catholic boys' high school. In 1927, Landry Memorial High was opened. The original orphanage building had been demolished as obsolete by the time Landry was merged with St Charles Academy and Sacred Heart High in 1970 to form St Louis Catholic High School.

Erected by Calcasieu Historical Preservation Society.

More about this marker. Part of the "Lost Landmarks" series.