Littleton in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Harrington Block

Inscription.
In 1850, merchant Fry Gile (1819-1898) built a block here. When he moved to Kansas in 1854, it was purchased by retailer Nathan McCoy (1813-1886). The McCoy Block housed studios for the Kilburn Stereoscopic View Factory (1860-68) and in 1879 for White Mountains landscape artist Edward Hill (1843-1923). Acquired by grocers James and William Harrington in 1897, it was razed and replaced by this Second Renaissance Revival building, with a contrasting style on each level – the first to emulate the three-story brick theme set by Tilton’s 1881 block. It has been owned by attorney John B. Eames since 1984.

Built by James and William Harrington in 1897 for their grocery market. The building features a different style façade for each story with massive granite quoins on the corners and around the windows. Today the building is occupied by long time tenant, Topic of the Town Restaurant. (Submitted on April 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Harrington Block Marker (wide view; marker visible near center)
3. Harrington Block (wide view)