Downtown Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

1866 Memphis Massacre

Inscription. On May 1, 2 and 3, 1866, mobs of white men led by law enforcement attacked black people in the areas near South St. (aka Calhoun & G.E. Patterson). By the end of the attack, the mobs had killed an estimated 46 black people; raped several black women; and committed numerous robberies, assaults and arsons. A congressional investigative committee reported that four churches, twelve schools and 91 other dwellings were burned. Although no one was ever prosecuted for this massacre, it became a rallying cry in the battle over the nation's reconstruction following the Civil War. Ultimately, the outrage that followed the massacre helped to ensure the adoption of the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution.

Erected 2016 by the Memphis NAACP and the National Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker is just around the corner of the site of the assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr. at the Lorraine Motel.

2. View of marker and City of Memphis "Army Park"
3. 1866 Memphis Massacre Marker at Army Park.